September 28, 2011

We Want To Know



It's time for another exciting episode of We Want To Know Q&A Wednesday
Hosted by Mamarazzi and Alicia aka Queso.


 Photobucket
 
#1  What is one thing (food or drink) that you MUST have everyday?
Right after I had Amelia, I was having a vanila shake like every day.  Then that got expensive so I switched to just ice cream.  Then I decided I was becoming a fatty.  So I gave that little habit up.  And now, well, I hate HATE to admit it but I have to have a soda.  Diet soda.  Diet Mt Dew, Diet Dr Pepper, heck I'll even go for Diet Coke in a pinch.  Just something bubbly and cold and delicious.  Now don't worry, folks.  I know I'm a nursing mama and I do make sure and get my 64oz of H2O every day, but I also have a little bubbly treat too.

#2  What is your "go to" food when you don't feel well/need comfort?
When I'm not feeling well, I am a total walking cliche for sure!  Toast, bananas, jello juice, 7-up or sprite, mandarin oranges, crackers, chicken soup, you get the drift.  Always hits the spot when I'm not feeling my best. 

#3  Is there a dish that you make that people request when they visit your home/a family favorite?
Well, besides my Magic Brownies, which are super fantastic btw, I have a super awesome recipe for lasagna, a pretty amazing pretzel salad, a perfected chocolate chip cookie, My Daddy really likes when I make chili, but it's never spicy enough for my hubby.  Gosh I cook a lot.  Which means I eat a lot.  Oh man!

#4  What are 3 food you have TRIED and do not like and will NEVER eat again?
Oh man!  I am oh so the picky eater.  My best buddy told me the other day that I eat like a little kid.  Ah well.  It's hard to think of three foods that I will never try again because there are a ton of foods I've never even been willing to try!!  But hmm, SHRIMP for sure!  Ew, barf.  I have tried to like them, tried them cooked different ways and it's a no go, friends.  Hates me some shrimp.  Secondly DEVILED EGGS.  Oh sick crap.  Please no.  And how about condiments in general!  PICKLES, KETCHUP, MUSTARD, ect.  I like ranch.  That is the only condiment for me.  The end.

#5  What's one thing that you love to eat that most people would think is weird and/or gross??
You're talking to the wrong member of the fam here.  I don't eat gross things.  My hubby on the other hand, well, that's a whole post for another day in and of itself.  I suppose the weirdest thing I eat, which isn't even very often, would have to be carrots dipped in cool whip.  I know, weird.  But not necessarily gross.


Mmm,now I'm hungry thinking of all this food...
Go link up and play along!  It's fun for sure!!

Photobucket

September 26, 2011

Some Fun Stuff and A WINNER!

I have been playing around with My Memories digital scrap booking software all week and I have come up with even MORE fun stuff!  The one that I'm most proud of, however, now graces my blog!
TADA!  NEW HEADER, EVERYBODY!!
(If you are reading this in reader, click over to my blog NOW!  Come see how cute my kids are!)

So, just FYI my header will probably change about every week er so because this software is so much fun to use.

Speaking of fun, the time has come to announce the winner winner chicken dinner!

Wow, you guys!  I had 46 entries for this contest!!  It blows my mind!!  Thanks to all who entered, I wish I could give it to everyone!  You guys said some WAY nice things!!  (Even if you were doing some major butt kissin' , I still liked it!  :)  
But, alas, there can be only one winner.

The entries have been counted, the numbers have been tallied and random.org has chosen:





Which belonged to......









ASHLEY COOK!!!

YAY ASHLEY!!!  CONGRATULATIONS!!!
Email me soon so I can get you the deets!!

To everyone else, like I said, I wish I had 11 more copies to give out!  
If you wanna go purchase it, be sure to use the coupon 
STMMMS80924 to get a sweet $20 bucks off!

Thanks again, everyone!
Photobucket


September 25, 2011

Sunday Bestest


My kids.
Cute, aren't they?!

























Just because I love you guys, you get a double dose of the silly goodness.

Be sure to tune in tomorrow to find out who won the 
BIG GIVEAWAY!!!  

I'm excited.
Photobucket

September 23, 2011

Friday Confessional: Blah




Photobucket



It is another Friday and I am back to confess what I've been feelin'.  Hold on, friends.  It could get intense...oh who am I kidding?!  My life is the world's most boring life ever!!  But here are some confessions nonetheless.

I confess...

  • I am disgruntled about autumn.
  • I 100% hate this time of year.
  • I know, I must be crazy, right?
  • Everyone loves it from what I've been reading.
  • I do not.
  • I hate that the days are getting shorter.
  • I hate that it's getting colder.
  • I hate having to rake the leaves a million times.
  • No more going to the park.
  • No more going for walks.
  • (Everyone just gets cold and complains.)
  • This time of year just has a feeling about it.
  • I can't really explain it.
  • I have been pregnant twice now and sick as a dog this time of year.
  • And it always reminds me of that.
  • Like the smell of pumpkin.
  • Reminds me of morning sickness.
  • Which is sad because pumpkin is super yummy.
  • Ah well, I'll get over it I suppose.
  • I always do.
  • It just seems like the days are dragging by.
  • I'm SO bored.
  • I seriously feel like I'm in some kind of solitary confinement.
  • Well, solitary with my kids, ha ha.
  • Maybe I need to get out more.
  • Also, my birthday is in about a month.
  • dread.
  • I've decided I'm skipping it this year.
  • I hate the ugly number that is staring back at me.
  • Yes, definitely skipping.
  • I am having my first ever giveaway on my blog.
  • It's been fun so far,
  • Seeing who will sign up and play along.
  • My husband has been pimping me out on Twitter.
  • So sweet of him.
  • Not sure that it's even working, but sweet of him anyway.
  • There's still time to enter, by the way.
  • Feel free to check it out if'n you wanna.
  • Some sweet software up for grabs.
  • My little Mia is getting so big so fast!
  • She'll be 15 weeks on Saturday.
  • She's so dang fun.
  • She talks all the time.
  • Making noise and smiling and laughing.
  • I love it all so much.
  • I wish this part lasted a little longer.
  • It's no wonder some people have 7, 8, 9 kids.
  • They are so SO cute when they're little.
  • Just like puppies and kittens ha ha ha!
  • Yeah, I just compared my babies to pets.
  • Pets probably have more hair than my babies.
  • They got the short end of the stick when it comes to hair.
  • Sorry dudes.
  • My bad.
  • Big ol' bald babies.
  • I love 'em!!
  • And you'll never guess what they want to be for Halloween.
  • Well, the biggest oldest one anyway.
  • I'm gonna make the other two just go along with it.
  • More to come on that later.
  • But trust me, it's gonna be cute.
  • Well, maybe I'll go pull out some decorations and cheer this place up a little.
  • And put away my maternity clothes because I'm SO over those babies.
  • Well,I'm not over having babies.
  • Just over the wearing of the "room for baby" clothes.
  • Gonna go find my regular clothes and all will be well with the world.
Now go link up and play along!  You know you wanna.  Come on!  Do it.

Photobucket

September 21, 2011

We Wanna Know

Well it's Wednesday again, ya'll.  I have spent entirely too much time behind this screen this week...and it's only halfway done!!  Gah!!  Lets get right to this week's questions brought to you by the lovely Alicia.




#1  What is your MUST SEE show?
Well, friends, the truth is I don't have real life TV.  I have Netflix.  And Hulu.  And ABC.  And on a good day, FOX.  But a little while ago, when we had TV I loved watching Glee of course. And The Office, Parks and Recreation, 30 Rock, Happy Endings, Modern Family.  And don't judge, but I LOVED Ghost Adventures.  Gosh, it was only like 4 months ago!  How did I get anything done back then?!  Oh yeah, I had one less kid that's how ha ha!!


#2  What shows are you most excited to watch this season?
Again with the no TV thing.  But thank goodness for Hulu am I right?!  I am way excited for Glee and all of the a fore mentioned shows.  And know what I'm not so excited about?  Two and a Half Men.  Can someone please explain all the hype that is that show?!  Because I don't know how it's still on!!  Lame.


#3  How many hours a week do you actually watch tv?
Actually watch TV tv probably about 5, when I watch Conan.  But Netflix tv, whoa buddy.  Hours and hours...mostly in the wee hours of the morning while I feed the hungry little miss.  I've gone through seasons and seasons of good shows.  Oh and let's not forget the hour in the morning while Ian watches Blue's Clues and Yo Gabba Gabba.  MAN I'M SO AWESOME!


#4  Do you think TV has gotten too "racy" (vulgar,pushing the limit, etc) ?
I'm gonna go with a big fat yeah here.  It's kinda scary what they can get away with anymore.  On TBS, on Conan, did you know they can say shiz?!! And not just tv, but remember the time when they could only say 1 F word in a PG-13 movie!??  I'm not THAT old, am I?!  Makes me worry about what my kids are going to have to deal with!


#5  How many TVs do you have in your house?
Oh man.  Okay, again with the non judging okay friends?  Plugged in and working and being used on a regular basis?  3.  How many just in the house total?  7 or 8.  My husband collects them...and computers...and most electronically run items really.  Yeaaaah...







Photobucket







So go link up with Mamarazzi and Queso aka Alica and have some fun getting to know your fellow bloggers!  And HEY!  If'n you wanna come check out my first ever giveaway,do it!  Go here and enter to win!!!  It's a pretty sweet deal!! 




Photobucket

September 19, 2011

Giveitaway, Giveitaway, Giveitaway Now!

**Contest closed!**


It all began three years ago.  I was sitting on the couch in my family room and I decided I would jump on the bandwagon and start blogging.  I know, I know, everyone in the world had already discovered it.  I am usually a little tardy to the party.  I like to think news travels slow in Wyoming.  You know, I didn't even hear that song Baby Got Back until I was in college.  We're talking the year 2000 people!!   I mean, when did it come out, like 1992?! Yeah, I'd like to just say I was sheltered or something, but there were a lot of movies and songs I never even knew existed until I went out into the world.  *cough* Dirty Dancing... *cough* ...Top Gun... *cough* ...Fight For Your Right To Party... *cough cough*   


Yeah, so as you can see, I can be a little behind.  Well, I think in honor of my third blirthday (ha ha, clever, right?!  I mean anyone can have a blogiversary, but a BLIRTHDAY?  Now that's something special!) we're gonna have us a GIVEAWAY over here!  That's right, folks!  The time has come for me to reward you all for sticking by me and my fashionably late ways.  You, who have been there from the beginning.  YOU, who I've picked up along the way.  YOU, who stalk me and never say a word...(that's right, I know you're out there)...It's time to be seen and play along because I have something seriously fun to give out today!


Have you heard of My Memories?  Well, I think it's high time you learned about them because they are seriously AWESOME!  They are so AWESOME, in fact, that they have given me a free copy of their digital scrapbooking software, and and additional copy for me to 
GIVE AWAY TO ONE LUCKY READER!!

Blah blah, you say?  I've seen it all before you say?  I have my OWN digital scrapbooking software you say?!?!  Well, don't be so quick to judge.  Because I had NO IDEA just how amazing this program was until I downloaded it and played with it myself.



As some of you know, I used to LOVE to scrapbook.  LOVE IT.  I have all my supplies downstairs gathering dust.  I am SO VERY behind it's ridiculous!  I think the last thing I actually sat down and scraped was my wedding...which was 8 years ago.  So let's just say I've got a lot of work ahead of me.  My biggest problem is that I don't have my own space and you and I both know what a PAIN it is to drag everything out just to work on it for a few hours and then have to put it away again so we can actually eat up to the table.

BUT

I do have a few extra minutes today while the kids are sleeping, and my chores are done, so I sit up to my computer and BLAMO...

Some beautiful pages that took 15 minutes to put together and I don't have to put all my crap away.  And when the time comes to actually get them printed and put into a physical book, My Memories will actually make a professionally bound book for you!  (I haven't done one yet, but I think it is happening in the very near future.)  If you'd rather just get the whole page printed and add it to your own scrapbook, I know that Costco does it for a fairly low price, but I just heard about another place online that is actually CHEAPER than Costco, if you can believe it!  It's called ScrapbooksPlease and they do a FABULOUS job.

But say you don't wanna convert to the digital way of scrapbooking.  You have your own space and love the way the handmade pages look.  That's great!  There are a billion other things this amazing software can do!  Think of it like the easiest form of Photoshop you'll ever use!


Say you need to make a quick thank you card for everyone who came to your son's birthday party.

Done and done.




Or maybe you're in Young Womens and you need a handout for this week's lesson.

No Sweat.



How about an invitation?

Awesome.



Birth announcement?

Got it covered.


Calendar?

Easy.




Christmas card?

It's only September and it's done!



Birthday party decorations?


Ta-da!!



Blog Header?

Heck yeah!  Even a blog header!!

The possibilities are endless, people!  Endless!

I know you want it, am I right?
Well, my friends, you are in luck because one of you can WIN FREE COPY of My Memories Suite Digital Scrapbooking Software right here, right now!!!  (And by the way, it costs $40, so a free copy is nothing to sneeze at!!) I will draw the winner next MONDAY morning, September 26, 2011.


BUT...
If you gotta get your hands on it right now,which I completely understand because it is so totally fun, I am giving you a code for 

$10.00 off
the purchase of My Memories Suite software...
(which makes it only 30 bucks!  WAHOO!!)

and (as if that weren't enough) another
$10.00 off
the purchase of anything else fun from the MyMemories.com Store! 

Please let me explain something here.  This is pretty awesome because all the paper, elements, alphabets, etc work in Photoshop and GIMP and the like!  So uh how awesome is that?!  


The special code you wanna use is:
STMMMS80924



Just copy and past the code 
STMMMS80924 your shopping cart when you check out. 

OR YOU CAN ENTER TO WIN ONE FOR YOUR VERY OWN SELF!!

All you gotta do is go visit  www.MyMemories.com. and come back here and leave me a comment telling me what your very favorite thing they have on their site.  Could be a paper pack, could be a layout, could be a cute picture of a cute baby, heck who knows!  I'm easy!  Just go check them out and come back and tell me about it!!


**Now, if you are an overachiever or you really, really, REALLY wanna win, here are some extra entries for ya.***
Enter as many times as you want by doing one or all of the following:
  
  • You can follow my blog if you wanna.  I'm not going to force you, but I do love me some friends.  And sometimes it is okay to be a follower.  Just leave me a comment letting me know that you are now one of the cool people.  Or if you already are one of the cool people, leave me a comment telling me so.
  • You could always follow the MyMemories blog.  Click here (HERE) and follow them, and then leave me a comment here letting me know that you are super cool for following them as well.
  • Leave me a comment telling me just how freaking adorable my kids are because let's be honest, I don't think anyone EVER gets sick of hearing that! Good for an entry.
  • Go to MyMemories Suite's facebook page and like them.  And come back and leave a comment.  And maybe a little Facebook love for them too, if you feel like it. 
  • Twitter twitter twitter.  Here is MyMemories's twitter page.  Visit it.  Follow them.  Tweet. Come back and tell me all about it.  Get an entry.
  • Tell your friends about this giveaway because seriously it is AWESOME!  Tell your friends to tell their friends.  Whatever!  Facebook about it, blog about it, etc.  Come back and tell me how you did it and you'll get an entry. 
  • Finally, in a comment, tell me who would win in a battle royal match, Diet Mt Dew or Diet Dr. Pepper.  Because the ultimate battle of good vs.evil, I fear, is going to come down to this.  And I need to know who's side to be on.  Thank you.  Good for one entry.
That's it!  Go forth and comment away!  Good luck, I hope you win.  No I seriously do!  
(I won't tell the others that I'm secretly pulling for you!!)

I will close the comments on Sunday, September 25, 2011 at about 8 pm WYOMING time.  (So, you know, like 3:30 the next morning)  Oh I kid, I kid.  We don't ALWAYS run late...
I will announce the winner Monday Morning!

And remember, if you can't wait, go to http://www.mymemories.com/digital_scrapbooking_software and use THIS CODE: STMMMS80924
and get twenty bucks worth of free stuff.
(I have to say that this code is good only for the purchase of My Memories Suite v2, and is only good for customers in the US and Canada.) 

Photobucket

September 17, 2011

All Better!!

That's better.  
Much better.  
We fixed it today and all is right with the world.
To celebrate, I may need to make some cookies.


Photobucket

September 16, 2011

Friday Confessional: Coo Coo Kachow




Photobucket

It's Friday again, and I'm ready to do some confessing.  Let's get going here!

I confess...

  • Ian's new favorite show to watch lately has been
  • Wait for it
  • Blue's Clues.
  • Gotta love Netflix.
  • Actually, he's been bouncing between Blue's Clues, Yo Gabba Gabba, and Tangled.
  • Heaven help me.
  • Now that Izacc's in school he has seized full control of the TV
  • And is getting all the use of it he can.
  • Oh Steve and your striped shirt and khakis.
  • Killmenow.
  • Didn't he have to quit the show because of drugs or something?
  • Nope.
  • That was just a rumor.
  • I just googled it.
  • Yup, I'm that cool.
  • Not a bad lookin' fella, that Steve.
  • Am I right?!  
  • He's cute, whatevz.
  • The same can not be said for others...
  • AKA DJ Lance Rock from Yo Gabba Gabba...
  • Yeesh.
  • Lets move on, shall we?
  • Please?!
  • The new glass for our oven came yesterday.
  • I can't wait to get that installed and use my oven again.
  • We've used it only once since last Friday.
  • Without that outside glass all the heat does not stay in the oven.
  • Rather, it heats up the entire house,
  • Which made it super sweltering in this joint.
  • So it was decided that we'll just not use it until it can be whole again.
  • I didn't realize how much I use it until I couldn't.
  • Isn't that always how it goes?!
  • Lame.
  • Speaking of lame, I am having a MAJOR problem losing weight
  • Is that common to breast feeding moms?!
  • I haven't ever tried to lose it so soon after having a baby,
  • But I am really giving it all I have.
  • I'm exercising my butt off,
  • I'm eating less,
  • I'm seriously trying all I can.
  • And I have lost NOTHING!
  • Not a dang thing, and I've been working at this for 2-3 months!
  • So any tips?
  • Suggestions?
  • Am I just destined to be a chubster until I stop nursing?!
  • Boo to THAT I say!!
  • It's frustrating to say the least.
  • Wanna know what is also frustrating?!
  • Potty training.
  • Potty training a little buddy who is hard to understand.
  • Thom has been trying to bribe him with a race car every time he keeps his diaper clean all day.
  • Now he says "poop in the body cool race car"
  • As he fills his diaper.
  • I know he'll do it when he's ready.
  • But I'm ready.
  • I'm ready to not change sick human poop diapers.
  • I'm ready to only have one bum to change.
  • I'm ready to only buy one size of diapers.
  • I'm ready.
  • But I can wait, I suppose.
  • If I have to.
  • Jeesh, I feel like all I do is wait around here.
  • Wait to lose weight, wait to fix oven, wait for Ian to be potty trained.
  • Isn't there anything I can have right now?!
  • Yeah, I think I'll go have a Diet Dew and watch some Arrested Development.
  • Seriously, have you watched that show?!?!
  • HILARIOUS!!
  • Oh my how did I miss it when it was on TV?
  • Because oh my gosh.

  • No seriously.
  • I gotta go watch some RIGHT NOW.
  • I bid you good day.
  • I.SAID.GOOD.DAY!!!

Photobucket

September 14, 2011

We Want To Know Wednesday



Photobucket
Time to get to know each other again.
Thanks to Mamarazzi and Alica aka Queso for hosting the par-taaay!
Let's get going here, shall we?!




#1 What are 3 must haves for a long road trip?
Let's see.  I gotta have my Ipod for sure.  Gotta have those driving tunes.   And a big ol' soda, Mt Dew or Dr. Pepper, whatever's on sale.  Also I guess I need snacks. Yummy snacks.  I tend to snack a lot while I travel, I think it's a family trait...

#2 What was the destination of your most recent road trip?
My most recent road trip was to Utah.  Big Rock Candy Mountain.  Family reunion.  Good times.  We go to Utah a lot, we have a lot of family there and we miss and love them bunches.  Hence the road trips.  Oh the road trips.  I wish we were traveling to somewhere super cool and awesome, but, well, we like it anyway.  

#3 What do you miss most about home when on a trip?
I miss my bed and my privacy.  Gosh, I always feel like I have no private time when we travel because we usually sleep at family's homes and, well, they're definitely not the Holiday Inn.  And my own bed because doesn't everyone miss their own bed while they're away?!  Also we usually end up sleeping on an air mattress so yeaaaah...


#4 What is the furthest you have traveled on a road trip?
Hmm...we drove out to North Dakota once with my in-laws...and made a baby bwa ha ha.  But that's another story for another time.  Also we drove to Vegas a couple times...but I think the Dakotas are further...maybe.  Anyway when I was a kid we drove to California.  We didn't get out much.

#5 Will you "stop for the largest ball of twine, etc" or are you a "hurry and get there" road tripper?
You know, I am a hurry and get there type girl.  I have this equation in my head of how fast we're going and what time we'l get there.  It's like a secret race in my head.  And every time we stop I sort of panic and look at the time we've lost.  I need help apparently, it's a sickness really.




Photobucket

September 13, 2011

Brown Paper Packages...





Early Monday morning there was a knock at my door.
(Well, actually it was a ding of the doorbell, but the other way sounds more dramatic.)
We looked outside to see who could possibly be outside at such an early hour,
and to our surprise, THERE WAS NO ONE THERE!!!
(dun dun duuuuunnnnnnn)

But there was this box...


HOORAY!! A package!! 

There were little messages written all over the box. 




So cute, right?!
Well
We opened it up right away and what did we find?! 
\

PINK!!
OH so much pink!!
I love it! 

And a sweet note from my swap partner Leah.

AND a little something for my two best buddies.
How sweet and thoughtful is that?! 

(It did not have anything pink inside!) 

Ian was SO excited!
It was full of balloons and M&Ms and growing dinosaurs.
It's like she crawled into my boys brains and knew exactly what would make them happy. 

See?! 

And I went to work opening the pink packages.
My oh my.
The fun stuff that was to be found!
Nail polish, bubble gum, pedicure kit, note cards, body wash, chocolate. 

So many goodies!  I loved everything!
She even threw in a onesie for my Miss Mia, which was so super sweet of her! 

And the sweetest pair of earrings!  They are so dainty and cute!  I love them!
(They're right here in the center, on a brown piece of paper)



There's even a pink composition notebook!  Seriously?!?
SO I loved it all and I feel like the luckiest girl on the planet!
I am so glad to have made a new friend and to be able to keep in touch with her.
We were a perfect match up for sure!
Thanks Mamarazzi for making it all possible!
And a super special thanks to LEAH for the fabulous gifts she sent!
You're the best, little lady!  
Thanks again!!




Photobucket


Photobucket